Heat Treatmentfor Bed Bugs
Menu
Free quote

Bed bug heat treatment cost calculator

Choose your home and how far the bed bugs have spread to see what heat treatment usually costs. Prices are national ranges from published guides and firms' price lists.

By Heat Treatment for Bed Bugs. Prices checked October 2026.

A free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find you a heat treatment specialist and tell you who they are first. How it works

Type of property
What needs treating
Where
Extras

Typical price

£900 to £1,400

Whole home, 2 bedrooms, rest of the UK

Each tile is a room: bedrooms plus a living room and kitchen. Highlighted tiles are treated.

A typical range, not a quote. A specialist gives a fixed price after a survey.

Get a fixed price

Heat treatment prices by home size

Whole-home treatment, rounded. London and South East figures add 10 to 20%.

HomeRest of the UKLondon and South East
1-bed flat or studio£700 to £1,100£750 to £1,300
2-bed home£900 to £1,400£1,000 to £1,700
3-bed home£1,200 to £1,800£1,300 to £2,150
4-bed home£1,500 to £2,100£1,650 to £2,500
5-bed or larger£1,800 to £2,500£2,000 to £3,000

Room by room, extras and other methods

When only part of a home needs treating, firms often price by the room. Other methods cost less per visit but usually take several.

ItemTypical price
Heat treatment, first room£500 to £800
Each further room£400 to £600
A follow-up check visit£50 to £150
Detection dog survey before treatment£400 to £450
Insecticide spray, usually 2 or 3 visits
Midlands Bed Bug; MyJobQuote £100 to £280 per treatment
£250 to £700
Steam with a dust or spray
Checkatrade £450 plus £65 per extra room
£300 to £450
Council pest control (where offered)
Manchester, Hounslow and Waverley, 2026
£148 to £381

Where these prices come from

We read these sources on 26 October 2026 and rounded their figures into national ranges:

The guides do not always agree with each other, and the four and five-bedroom figures rest on fewer sources, so treat every figure as a budget guide. None of the firms above is connected with this site.

Cost questions

How much does bed bug heat treatment cost in the UK?

Most whole-home treatments cost £700 to £1,800, from a one-bed flat to a three-bed house. A single room is usually £500 to £800. Bigger homes, London and severe cases cost more.

Why is heat treatment dearer than spraying?

It needs heavy heaters, fans, sensors and a technician on site for most of a day. Spraying is quicker per visit but usually needs two or three visits and leaves the eggs to hatch between them.

Is it cheaper to treat just one room?

Often, if the bed bugs really are only in one room. A survey decides that. Treating one room and missing a second can mean paying twice, so many firms recommend treating the rooms either side as well.

Does the price include VAT?

Some guides include it and some do not, and smaller firms may not be VAT registered. Ask each firm to confirm, so you compare like with like.

Why is London more expensive?

Firms in the capital simply charge more. Fantastic Services puts London and the South East about 10 to 20% higher than the rest of the UK, and one Midlands firm claims London prices run 30 to 50% higher. Our calculator uses the more cautious figure.

Is a cheap heat treatment a warning sign?

It can be. The BPCA warns that very low whole-room prices can mean equipment that is not powerful enough to heat the room properly.

Turn the estimate into a fixed price

Three short steps: where, what and who. A little detail now helps the specialist price the job without a wasted visit.

This is a free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a heat treatment specialist who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody calls you until you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the property?
Get a free quote